ULM logo
ULM honors staff members for service

Published August 05, 2014

Today, University of Louisiana at Monroe officials honored 72 staff members for their service to ULM at the 11th annual Employee Recognition Ceremony and luncheon. The ceremony was created in order to acknowledge those employed by the university for five years or more as of December 31, 2013.

The program began in 2003 under then Vice President for Business Affairs, Dr. Nick J. Bruno. Now, as President of ULM, Bruno has continued this tradition of honoring employees for their dedication to ULM.

During the ceremony, Bruno thanked the employees for their continued support and service to the university through tough economic times.

Staff members earning five, 10, or 15 years of service received a service pin and a service certificate.

Staff members earning 20 years of service received a 20 year service pin service plaque.

For 25 years, staff members received a service pin and custom watch.
Staff members with 30 years of service received a service pin and rosewood engraved desk clock.

For 35 years of service, staff members received a service pin and service plaque, and staff members with 40 years of service received a service pin and a ULM framed print.

Award winners:

Those receiving honors for 40 years of service include Carolyn Breedlove (retired in 2014), human resources analyst; Sarah Byargeon, administrative coordinator; and Heloise Dearmon (retired in 2014), administrative coordinator.

Virginia Allen, library specialist supervisor, was honored for 35 years of service.

Karen Crowley, associate registrar, was honored for 30 years of service.

Those receiving awards for 25 years of service include, Brian Aucoin, electrician specialist-foreman; Melinda Brown, library specialist; Timothy Brown, facility maintenance manager; Kathy Masters, administrative assistant; Harold Moore, locksmith master; Javance Stovall, custodian; and Laura Washer, administrative assistant.

Those receiving awards for 20 years of service include, Margie Cannon, administrative assistant; Carolyn Collins, custodian; Victoria Creighton, lab and simulation coordinator; Madeline Lanham, administrative assistant; James Malone, head track coach; and Roslynn Pogue, director of career connections.

For 15 years of service, those honored include, Patricia Beacht, administrative assistant; Alan Brown (retired in 2014), director of community relations; Kirby Campbell, director of internal audit; Sharon Doaty, administrative assistant; Teresa Gadberry, outreach coordinator; Jane Hayes, administrative coordinator; Kathryn Kelly, administrative assistant; Tommy Walpole, executive director of auxiliary enterprises; and Alisha Wright, Poverty Point collection manager.

Those honored for 10 years of service include, Amy Allred, associate controller; Prentice Andrews, custodian; Ginger Bigelow, accounting technician; Zelda Clark, prior authorization pharmacist, Scott Coleman, university police; Linda Davis, administrative coordinator; Susan Duggins, director of the Northeast Louisiana Business and Community Development Center; Norma Flanagan, administrative coordinator; Mark Fontenot, prior authorization pharmacist; John Garner, assistant director of physical plant administration; Reid Heflin, development officer; Donnie Lynn, database administrator; Julie Nguyen, accounting technician; Margaret Prestridge, academic advisor; Jason Roubique, director of facilities; Xiaojun Wang, senior analyst; Shanette Washington, graphic design coordinator; Lindsey Wilkerson, director of special projects; and Kay Williams, administrative assistant.

Those honored for five years of service include, Faye Ainsworth, business accounts coordinator; Calvin Bailey, assistant director of residential life; Stephanie Banks, financial aid counselor; Jack Bonner, police investigator; Joe Britton, bus driver and travel aide; Nick Bruno, president; Tresea Buckhaults, director of residential life; Jason Dunavant, head athletic trainer; Ralph Freeman, maintenance repairer; Lawanna Gilbert-Bell, interim pre-awards coordinator; Pamela Hendrix, house manager; Chiquita Jones, custodian; Steven Kelley, maintenance repairer; Laura Knotts, director of student life and leadership; Rhonda Mann, TEACH recruiter; William Montgomery, enterprise systems specialist; J.M. Sanders, maintenance repairer; Richard Tindall, assistant controller of receivables; Patricia Tolar, scholarship liaison; Alycia Varytimidis, academic counselor, Catherine Weiland, office manager; George Wilkinson, maintenance repairer; and Sandra Winding, water quality and microbial analyst.

A luncheon to honor faculty service will be held on Aug. 13.